Privacy Policy


IPROM Group welcomes you to its Website and looks forward to a meaningful interaction with you. IPROM Group respects an individual’s right to privacy. This policy lays down our practices with respect to confidentiality and disclosure of personal information. Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices, as given below. Should you choose to share your personal information with IPROM Group or, associate companies or its subsidiaries, or subsidiaries to subsidiaries or any of its business divisions it will be assumed that you have no objection to the terms of this privacy policy.

I. Collection of Personal Information

IPROM Group collects personal information only when it is required for business purposes.

While collecting any personal information, IPROM Group indicates the purpose of collection of such information and obtains the consent of the provider of the information in writing. IPROM Group gives the person providing the information with an option of not providing the information. He also has the option of withdrawing his consent given earlier. In such cases, IPROM Group may choose not to provide any services/supply goods for which the information was necessary.

While collecting information, IPROM Group or any entity authorized on its behalf to collect information takes such steps as are, in the circumstances, reasonable to ensure that the person providing the information has the knowledge of :-

  • The fact that the information is being collected.
  • The purpose for which the information is being collected and
  • The intended recipients of the information.

The providers of information are permitted, as and when requested by them, to review the information they had provided.

II. Confidentiality and Disclosure of personal information

The terms of confidentiality and disclosure of personal information will be recorded in the non-disclosure agreement that may be entered into with the provider of the information.

IPROM Group has also adopted reasonable security practices and procedures comprising of managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures with a view to ensure confidentiality and prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

IPROM Group uses the personal information only for the purpose for which the same has been furnished. IPROM Group does not retain information after the purpose for which it is furnished is accomplished unless the same is required to be retained under any law in force or for audit purposes. In such cases also, confidentiality of such information is maintained.

III. Policy for Website usage

Any personal information shared by you in this Website shall be kept confidential in accordance with IPROM Group’s reasonable security practices and procedures. Personal information, shared by you, shall be used for doing the intended business with you.

IPROM Group assures you that in the event of your personal information being shared by the Companies and with its subsidiaries, business associates etc., such sharing of information shall be for the purpose of doing the intended business with you. You hereby grant your consent to IPROM Group to share such information with its subsidiaries, business associates etc.

IPROM Group reserves its rights to collect, analyze and disseminate aggregate site usage patterns of all its visitors with a view to enhancing services to its visitors. This includes sharing the information with its subsidiaries and business associates as a general business practice.

In the course of its business IPROM Group may hold on-line contests and surveys as permitted by law and it reserves its right to use and disseminate the information so collected to enhance its services to the visitors. This shall also include sharing the information with its subsidiaries and business associates as a general business practice.

Cookies: - To personalize your experience on the Group’s Website or to support one of its promotions, IPROM Group may assign your computer browser a unique random number (cookie). "Cookies" enhance website performance in important ways like personalizing your experience, or making your visit more convenient. Your privacy and security will not be compromised when you accept a "cookie" from the Group’s Website.

IPROM Group shall not be responsible in any manner whatsoever for any violation or misuse of your personal information by unauthorised persons consequent to misuse of the internet environment.

IV. Grievance Officer

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules framed there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Contact Address Email Phone Time to Contact
Group Director-Human Resources IPROM Group, 1252A, 2nd Floor,
32nd Cross, 4th T Block,
Jayanagar, East End Main Road,
Bengaluru-560041
hrcare@ipromgroup.com +91-80-26649006 10.30 AM – 6.30 PM
(on all working days)

V. Changes to the Policy

IPROM Group reserves its right to revise this privacy policy from time to time at its sole discretion. Such policy will be available on the Website.

All words and expressions used herein and not defined, but defined in the Information Technology Act, 2000 and/or the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 shall have the meanings respectively assigned to them thereunder.